Rural Women's Award social gathering

Rural Women's Award winner announced


Events
 Mixed farmer Sharyn Sinclair (left), New Norcia, with Lake Varley grower Rosina Sinclair and Steph Clarke, Bolgart.

Mixed farmer Sharyn Sinclair (left), New Norcia, with Lake Varley grower Rosina Sinclair and Steph Clarke, Bolgart.

Aa

See who attended the Rural Women's Awards at Optus Stadium last week.

Aa

THE 2019 WA AgriFutures Rural Women’s Award was announced at Optus Stadium last Thursday night.

Family, friends and industry professionals came from across the State to celebrate the achievements of the four finalists.

Esperance farmer Belinda Lay was the overall winner.

*I See full story in this week's edition of Farm Weekly.

Liebe Women's Community chairwoman and Buntine grower Narelle Dodd (left), with Wheatbelt Development Committee chairwoman Rebecca Tomkinson, Northam, CBH corporate affairs advisor Rebecca Lawson and CBH grower and external relations general manager Brianna Peake.

Liebe Women's Community chairwoman and Buntine grower Narelle Dodd (left), with Wheatbelt Development Committee chairwoman Rebecca Tomkinson, Northam, CBH corporate affairs advisor Rebecca Lawson and CBH grower and external relations general manager Brianna Peake.

Value Creators director Ann Maree O'Callaghan (left), with SafeFarms project director Maree Gooch, RRR Network host Esther Jones, Denmark and 2012 Rural Woman of the year Catherine Marriott, Broome.

Value Creators director Ann Maree O'Callaghan (left), with SafeFarms project director Maree Gooch, RRR Network host Esther Jones, Denmark and 2012 Rural Woman of the year Catherine Marriott, Broome.

 Bankwest senior relationship manager Ben Coman (left) and Vegetables WA chief executive officer John Shannon.

Bankwest senior relationship manager Ben Coman (left) and Vegetables WA chief executive officer John Shannon.

The Nationals WA leader Mia Davies with Bruce Rock Shire president Stephen Strange and 2017 Rural Women's Award finalist Alysia Kepert.

The Nationals WA leader Mia Davies with Bruce Rock Shire president Stephen Strange and 2017 Rural Women's Award finalist Alysia Kepert.

 RRR Network board member Nicole Batten (left), Yuna, with Fempire chief executive officer Marnie Le Fevre, Grower Group Alliance communications manager Megan Cechner, Mullewa farmer Robert Kitto and Partners in Grain chairwoman Bronwyn Fox, Dandaragan.

RRR Network board member Nicole Batten (left), Yuna, with Fempire chief executive officer Marnie Le Fevre, Grower Group Alliance communications manager Megan Cechner, Mullewa farmer Robert Kitto and Partners in Grain chairwoman Bronwyn Fox, Dandaragan.

AgriFutures Australia representative Pip Grant (left), Wagga Wagga, New South Wales and ABC reporter Bridget Fitzgerald.

AgriFutures Australia representative Pip Grant (left), Wagga Wagga, New South Wales and ABC reporter Bridget Fitzgerald.

CSBP marketing officer Sarah Jasper (left), with Media Engine creative director Leigh Cornwall, CSBP market advisor Leanne Robinson, CSBP marketing and communications adviser Kahlia Beers and CSBP Kojonup area manager Hannah Mills.

CSBP marketing officer Sarah Jasper (left), with Media Engine creative director Leigh Cornwall, CSBP market advisor Leanne Robinson, CSBP marketing and communications adviser Kahlia Beers and CSBP Kojonup area manager Hannah Mills.

Aa

From the front page

Sponsored by